Privacy policy

Idameneo (No. 123) Pty Ltd (ACN 002 968 185) (“Idameneo”) is the operator of the dental premises in its medical centre premises. Idameneo is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as from 21 December 2001). This document sets out Idameneo’s Privacy Policy.

Health service providers are independent

Idameneo is in the business of medical centre management. Idameneo does not provide health services to any individual or hold itself out as doing so. In conducting its business Idameneo makes its premises available to health service providers and supplies non-health services to those health service providers. The health service providers and Idameneo are not partners and are not in an employee-employer relationship and each health service provider, in providing health services and doing other things, is at all times an independent contractor and not doing so as the servant or agent or otherwise on behalf of Idameneo.

Patient records

As part of the arrangements between Idameneo and health service providers in medical centres managed by Idameneo, all patient records are the property of Idameneo (and not the property of either the patient or the health service provider). This requirement assists, if the need arises, other health service providers in the medical centre in continuing the management of a patient’s needs.

What type of personal information is collected and how is it collected?

Idameneo collects personal information, such as your name, address, date of birth, contact numbers, and Medicare number. Commonly this is collected by a clerical employee of Idameneo, such as a receptionist. Other personal information, particularly health information, is collected by the independent health service providers in a medical centre and recorded on the patient records that belong to Idameneo. Sometimes health information is received, and placed on those patient records, from health service providers who are external to the medical centre. Examples of this are records of specialists or pathology reports.

Purposes of having your personal information

The importance of health service providers sharing personal information about a patient, during the provision of health services to that patient, is widely accepted by the community. In the health sector, the flow of personal information usually occurs in accordance with concepts such as sharing within the “treating team” or on a “need to know basis”. Under this approach health service providers share necessary information to deliver optimum patient care. For such health service providers, the use and disclosure of personal information is already bound by codes of practice of their professions. Idameneo’s purpose in holding your personal information (including health information) is:

Provision of health services to you

  • to enable that information to be available to those health service providers (whether
    in the medical centre or external to it) who need access to the information in order
    for such health service providers to provide health services to you; and-Administration
  • to enable Idameneo to charge, bill and collect fees, on behalf of health service
    providers, in respect of the health services those health service providers provide
    you; and
    -to enable Idameneo to charge, bill and collect fees from health service providers in
    respect of the non-health services Idameneo provides to those health service
    providers; and
    -to enable Idameneo to gain an understanding of the types of health services, in
    general, that are needed by patients at large so that the health services available at a
    medical centre keep meeting patient needs; and
    -to enable Idameneo to implement management functions in respect of the medical
    centre, including service-monitoring, quality assurance activities, complaint handling,
    planning, evaluation and accreditation activities; and
    Regulatory purposes
  • to fulfil all legal and other regulatory requirements of Idameneo, including
    disclosure to a court or similar body, lawyers or insurers, where court or similar
    proceedings are on foot or anticipated ; and
    -to hold patient records available for health service providers where they are
    required to maintain such records under legal and other regulatory requirements.
    Disclosure of personal information

Idameneo will not disclose your personal information to any third party, except in the following circumstances:

  • It is for the purpose of provision of health services to you, as described above; or
    it is for a regulatory purpose described above; or
    it is otherwise required by law.

How you can access your personal information

On request, you may have access to your personal information held by Idameneo, except in circumstances where access may be denied under the Privacy Act or other law. Examples of these circumstances are:

  • where providing access will pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another
    individual; or
    -where your request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
    -where the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between
    Idameneo and you, and the information would not be accessible by the process of
    discovery in those legal proceedings; or
    -where providing access would be unlawful, would pose a threat to the life or health
    of an individual, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may
    prejudice enforcement of laws, or denying access is specifically authorised by law.
    To make a request for access to your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer
    of Idameneo (contact details below). Idameneo will endeavour to acknowledge a request for
    access to personal information within 14 days and provide the information requested within
    30 days.

If access is provided to you as the result of a request, you will be charged a fee for costs incurred in providing access to that information.

If access is denied Idameneo will provide you with reasons for its decision.

How you can correct your personal information

If you believe that the personal information Idameneo holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date please, let Idameneo know. Provided Idameneo agrees with you, Idameneo will correct it. In the case of health information you allege is incorrect, Idameneo will consult relevant health service providers about the matter. If Idameneo does not agree with you, Idameneo will place a statement of what you allege is correct where that information is kept and accessed.

Currency of this Privacy Policy

Idameneo reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. The varied policy terms will be made available to all patients at the reception counter of the medical centre. They will apply to each patient from the date that patient next visits the medical centre after the new policy was made available. You accept that by doing this, Idameneo has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation and agree you will be provided with no separate
notification.

This Policy was last published on 20 January 2006.

How to contact us

If you have any queries or complaints with regard to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Idameneo (No 123) Pty Limited
122-128 Station Street,

Wentworthville NSW 2145

To assist us in processing your request, please provide us with the following details:

1. Your full name

2. Which dental premises you attended;

3. Which dentist attended upon you.

If you attend at the dental clinic and complete a patient record request form, it will be sent to the Privacy Officer for processing.

Our other services